Baseline cross

Italian translation: periodo di riferimento Analisi / Studio trasversale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Baseline cross
Italian translation:periodo di riferimento Analisi / Studio trasversale
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

16:45 Nov 12, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Solutions for food waste
English term or phrase: Baseline cross
Highest value opportunity likely in managing food costs
Significant amount of wasted labour through over-production
Usage
Transactions by day
CATEGORISATION
Details of top three food groups
Overview
***Baseline Cross***
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
periodo di riferimento Analisi / Studio trasversale
Explanation:
Dal momento che Cross è scritto con la C maiuscola direi che si tratta di una dforma sintetica per quanto suggerito sopra

v. ricerca "periodo di riferimento" "analisi trasversale"
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3periodo di riferimento Analisi / Studio trasversale
martini
3attraversamento della linea di base
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baseline cross
attraversamento della linea di base


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dai termini già presenti nella MT della piattaforma su cui sto lavorando, risulta che baseline significa 'periodo di riferimento'... le mie perplessità, infatti, riguardano 'cross'.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baseline cross
periodo di riferimento Analisi / Studio trasversale


Explanation:
Dal momento che Cross è scritto con la C maiuscola direi che si tratta di una dforma sintetica per quanto suggerito sopra

v. ricerca "periodo di riferimento" "analisi trasversale"

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search