PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

strike layer

Italian translation: bagno di attivazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strike layer
Italian translation:bagno di attivazione
Entered by: martini

08:54 Feb 18, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / elettrodeposizione
English term or phrase: strike layer
electroplating a strike layer on the zinc or zinc oxide seed layer, wherein the strike layer comprises cobalt

Trovo questa frase all'interno di un brevetto riguardante l'elettrodeposizione di metalli su substrati di ossido trasparente conduttivo. In rete non trovo granché in questo campo. Grazie per i vostri suggerimenti.
Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
bagno di attivazione
Explanation:
an electrolyte for producing a thin initial deposit
https://books.google.it/books?id=qYiv0dDzo5AC&pg=PT125&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Martini. Il riferimento che hai indicato non è super esplicativo, ma ho scelto questa proposta con indicazione al cliente di darmi un feedback, se possibile. Grazie anche agli altri colleghi!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rivestimento (bagno) galvanico / nichelatura
Paola Alem
4bagno di attivazione
martini
3mano
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivestimento (bagno) galvanico / nichelatura


Explanation:
A strike layer, also known as a flash layer (flash nickel plating), adheres a thin layer of high-quality nickel plating to the base material.

https://www.thomasnet.com/articles/custom-manufacturing-fabr...
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galvanostegia
http://www.sapere.it/enciclopedia/galvanostegìa.html

Paola Alem
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Paola. Poco dopo però dice "However, the inventors of the present invention have found that it is preferable to use a strike bath of Co(II) to plate an intermediate metal layer on the zinc seed layer with minimal corrosion of the zinc." Come si sposa la nichelatura con il cobalto? Grazie


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mano


Explanation:
applicare una mano

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Vittorio. Forse la tua opzione potrebbe essere quella che più si avvicina. Ho trovato questo "Initially, a special plating deposit called a strike or flash may be used to form a very thin (typically less than 0.1 μm thick) plating with high quality and good adherence to the substrate. This serves as a foundation for subsequent plating processes." Il termine "mano" non mi fa impazzire tuttavia. Magari "primo strato di rivestimento"?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bagno di attivazione


Explanation:
an electrolyte for producing a thin initial deposit
https://books.google.it/books?id=qYiv0dDzo5AC&pg=PT125&lpg=P...

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Grazie Martini. Il riferimento che hai indicato non è super esplicativo, ma ho scelto questa proposta con indicazione al cliente di darmi un feedback, se possibile. Grazie anche agli altri colleghi!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search