pneumatic flaps

Italian translation: ribalte pneumatiche

16:10 Mar 6, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: pneumatic flaps
Granulator


Pneumatic flaps
As the granulator is started the lower flap is opened (emptying the valve system).
Thereafter, the granulator is operational.
When material is fed into the granulator the upper flap first opens and then closes.
When it is closed, the lower flap is opened and then closed.
The granulator continues with the flaps opening and closing according to above described cycle.
If one of the flaps isn’t closed properly (for example if something has gotten stuck between one of the flaps and the hopper) that flap tries to open and close itself 3 times.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:ribalte pneumatiche
Explanation:
La struttura, strategicamente ubicata, rende agevoli accesso e controlli alle banchine di carico/scarico dotate di ribalta pneumatica. • Gestione magazzino
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1battenti / sportelli pneumatici
martini
4convogliatori pneumatici
Francesco Badolato
4alette pneumatiche
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3ribalte pneumatiche
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alette pneumatiche


Explanation:
https://www.exapro.it/fermo-impianti-di-betonaggio-80-100-m3...

"Capacità 80-100 m3 ora, 3 depositi complessivi 6 su 20 m3, con alette pneumatiche di controllo".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 212

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ribalte pneumatiche


Explanation:
La struttura, strategicamente ubicata, rende agevoli accesso e controlli alle banchine di carico/scarico dotate di ribalta pneumatica. • Gestione magazzino


    Reference: http://www.aziendeditrasporto.it/Trasporto-Terrestre/Traspor...
Michele Esposito
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convogliatori pneumatici


Explanation:
Trattandosi di un granulatore direi "convogliatori"


I granuli così prodotti vengono inviati mediante convogliatori pneumatici in appositi sili di stoccaggio.
https://www.regione.fvg.it/rafvg/export/sites/default/RAFVG/...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 156

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battenti / sportelli pneumatici


Explanation:
a funzionamento pneumatico
userei questa terminologia
anche in base ai risultati della ricerca per immagini di "p. flaps"

in questo file che si può scaricare solo se registrati in academia.edu
I_IN_NS_ST_TA_AL_LL_LA_AZ_ZI_IO_ON_NE_E.pdf

si parla di battenti incernierati o semplicemente battenti
produttore: tria

I IN NS ST TA AL LL LA AZ ZI IO ON NE E E ED D M MA AN NU UA AL ...
www.academia.edu/.../I_IN_NS_ST_TA_AL_LL_LA_AZ_ZI_IO_ON_NE_...
AVVERTENZE Per la movimentazione del granulatore utilizzare mezzi di sollevamento e trasporto in ...... Applicare la parte con adesivo e fissare il battente

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monica.m
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search