cellular output

Italian translation: trasmissione su cellulare

17:57 Sep 26, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: cellular output
Static+ Container Weighing System in partnership with Trimble for Laden Container Handlers and ReachStackers


VGM (Verified Gross Mass) data is then saved and there are a variety of options, including cellular output or in-cab printer for the delivery of data to the Terminal Operating System (TOS).

"trasmissione?? a un telefono cellulare"
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:trasmissione su cellulare
Explanation:
Definirei in questo modo.

Molto spesso "output" sta per uscita, nel senso di trasmissione verso un determinato dispositivo. In questo caso mi pare abbia sicuramente senso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2016-09-27 10:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il tutto meglio spiegato come
"trasmissione su rete cellulare"
e giustamente abbreviato come "trasmissione su cellulare", come proposto

Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3trasmissione su cellulare
Susanna Martoni
3uscita per cellulare
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uscita per cellulare


Explanation:
Trattandosi di trasmissione dati potrebbe semplicemente essere un uscita apposita per telefono cellulare

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 156

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trasmissione su cellulare


Explanation:
Definirei in questo modo.

Molto spesso "output" sta per uscita, nel senso di trasmissione verso un determinato dispositivo. In questo caso mi pare abbia sicuramente senso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2016-09-27 10:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il tutto meglio spiegato come
"trasmissione su rete cellulare"
e giustamente abbreviato come "trasmissione su cellulare", come proposto

Buon lavoro!


Susanna Martoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search