staging inside the enclosure

Italian translation: impalcature/ponteggi nello spazio chiuso

11:06 Aug 3, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: staging inside the enclosure
Risk assessment and method statement

It is the customer’s responsibility to operate a PERMIT TO WORK system and
issue the relevant permits to allow the specific task to be carried out.

If not already covered by the Permit to Work or any current Risk Assessment form they should provide the following: - A portable fire extinguishing system. Capable of extinguishing all forms of volatile material in the risk area.
- Suitable access to the Unit to ensure safe entry and exit of personnel and machinery.
If requested he should provide adequate staging inside the enclosure.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:impalcature/ponteggi nello spazio chiuso
Explanation:
Il significato è questo a mio parere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 14:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staging
(Building) any temporary structure used in the process of building, esp the horizontal platforms supported by scaffolding
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/staging
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4impalcature/ponteggi nello spazio chiuso
Francesco Badolato
3allestimento/struttura all'interno dell'area
Anna Amisano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impalcature/ponteggi nello spazio chiuso


Explanation:
Il significato è questo a mio parere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 14:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staging
(Building) any temporary structure used in the process of building, esp the horizontal platforms supported by scaffolding
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/staging

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 156

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allestimento/struttura all'interno dell'area


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Anna Amisano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search