port detecting

Italian translation: rilevamento delle porte (di connessione)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port detecting
Italian translation:rilevamento delle porte (di connessione)
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

10:11 Jul 20, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: port detecting
Si parla di una reggiatrice.

Contesto: this menu is used for language setting and port detecting.
Sofia Di Lauro
Italy
rilevamento delle porte (di connessione)
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/#q=macchinario "porte di connessione"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 105 giorni (2016-11-02 10:27:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Sofia. Buon lavoro e buona giornata.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rilevamento delle porte (di connessione)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4riconoscimento della porta
martini


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riconoscimento della porta


Explanation:
Se nel sistema è installato un driver del BIOS obsoleto, potrebbero verificarsi problemi nel riconoscimento della porta USB.
http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/04/SLN115082/it?c=...

Per riassumere, la procedura consigliata in caso di problemi di riconoscimento della porta seriale da parte del software Elemaya
www.elemaya.it/SerialPort.pdf

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 64

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rilevamento delle porte (di connessione)


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/#q=macchinario "porte di connessione"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 105 giorni (2016-11-02 10:27:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Sofia. Buon lavoro e buona giornata.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search