central power shafts

Italian translation: alberi motore di energia elettrica centrale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central power shafts
Italian translation:alberi motore di energia elettrica centrale
Entered by: Lucia Valentino

20:48 Dec 7, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: central power shafts
The electric dynamo represented a major improvement over existing steam-and water-powered engines because manufacturing stages or workstations no longer had to be tied to central power shafts in each factory.

Sono gli alberi di trasmissione?
Lucia Valentino
Italy
alberi motore di energia elettrica centrale
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alberi motore di energia elettrica centrale
Giovanni Pizzati
3alberi di potenza centrali
Gian


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alberi motore di energia elettrica centrale


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alberi di potenza centrali


Explanation:
alberi al quale si attaccavano con cinghie per fare ruotare altre apparecchiature

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 336




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search