water seal

Italian translation: guarnizione di tenuta idraulica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water seal
Italian translation:guarnizione di tenuta idraulica
Entered by: francybi

08:39 Oct 24, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: water seal
Non so esattamente come chiamarlo se non dispositivo a tenuta. Magari c'è un termine più comune.
Ecco il contesto

" Each standpipe is comprised of a vertical cylindrical part with standpipe lids at its top end which are sealed by a ****water seal****"

Si tratta dei tubi di sviluppo che collegano la cella di distillazione di una batteria di forni a coke al bariletto.

Grazie per l'aiuto
francesca
francybi
Italy
guarnizione di tenuta idraulica
Explanation:
pens sia questo
Selected response from:

mari fabozzo
Italy
Grading comment
Ho usato questa proposta. Credo andasse bene anche a tenuta stagna. Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2guarnizione a tenuta stagna
Fabrizio Zambuto
4tenuta stagna
Marilina Vanuzzi
3 +1guarnizione di tenuta idraulica
mari fabozzo
3anello di liquido
Raoul COLIN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenuta stagna


Explanation:
una proposta :-)

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarnizione a tenuta stagna


Explanation:
ho trovato anche guarnizione antiacqua, 12000 hits circa ma rimarrei sulla tenuta stagna

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mari fabozzo: anche così va bene
48 mins
  -> Grazie Mari

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesco

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarnizione di tenuta idraulica


Explanation:
pens sia questo

mari fabozzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ho usato questa proposta. Credo andasse bene anche a tenuta stagna. Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
4 mins
  -> Grazie Giovanni

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anello di liquido


Explanation:
this is to be found in the below page
Compressori ad anello di liquido


    Reference: http://www.pompetravaini.it/pages/prodotto/informazionitecni...
Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search