spanned

Italian translation: percorsa / attraversata

08:59 Jul 9, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spanned
Come tradurreste "spanned"?

"The upper end of the insert 31 is spanned by a trio of equi-spaced radial spokes 31b carrying a cylindrical tubular hub 31c concentric to the portion 31a."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:percorsa / attraversata
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1percorsa / attraversata
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4è configurata a / è strutturata con / è dotata di
martini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percorsa / attraversata


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è configurata a / è strutturata con / è dotata di


Explanation:
.

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1294




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search