constrained by a spring mounting

Italian translation: vincolato da un supporto a molla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constrained by a spring mounting
Italian translation:vincolato da un supporto a molla
Entered by: martini

15:56 Jul 8, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: constrained by a spring mounting
Come tradurreste "constrained by a spring mounting"?

"The cylindrical body is capped by a concentrically-mounted horizontal disc, mounted to move vertically. The disc is constrained by a spring mounting which
downwardly drives the disc to compress an O-ring seal between the disc and the cylindrical body."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
è vincolato da un supporto a molla
Explanation:
in meccanica si parla spesso di elemento (parte, pezzo ecc.) vincolato
v. ad es. risultati e contesti con la ricerca
"il disco è vincolato"
mounting potrebbe essere reso qui anche con "attacco"
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1è vincolato da un supporto a molla
martini
4bloccato/fermato da un dispositivo/sistema/congegno a molla
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloccato/fermato da un dispositivo/sistema/congegno a molla


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3356

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
è vincolato da un supporto a molla


Explanation:
in meccanica si parla spesso di elemento (parte, pezzo ecc.) vincolato
v. ad es. risultati e contesti con la ricerca
"il disco è vincolato"
mounting potrebbe essere reso qui anche con "attacco"


martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search