socket

Italian translation: cavità/attacco/alloggiamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socket
Italian translation:cavità/attacco/alloggiamento
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:01 Jun 19, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: socket
Come tradurreste "socket"?

"... which is adapted to provide mounting thereupon of the socket 22-23 provided at the sides of the base portion 2 and being adapted to nest the correspondingly bent terminal side parts 12, 13 of the sheet metal mobile portion 1, 1’."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
cavità/attacco/alloggiamento
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cavità/attacco/alloggiamento
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4incavo / scanalatura
martini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavità/attacco/alloggiamento


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Ripani: Direi alloggiamento. Il contesto se non sbaglio è questo https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2017085521A1/en
4 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Massimo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incavo / scanalatura


Explanation:
potrebbe trattarsi semplicemente di questo, visto che si parladi sheet metal
bisognerebbe vedere i disegni
nest = alloggiare, per cui eviterei alloggiamento

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1294




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search