to serve connection

Italian translation: per fare da raccordo/connessione/collegamento / per consentire il raccordo, ecc. tra...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to serve connection
Italian translation:per fare da raccordo/connessione/collegamento / per consentire il raccordo, ecc. tra...
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:59 Jun 19, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to serve connection
Come tradurreste "to serve connection"? "connection" in questo caso è "raccordo".

"... thereby rendering such a base portion 2’ suitable for use in combination with a sheet metal mobile portion 1 to serve connection of larger hollow profile members 50 having chambers 53a, 53b with a width within the range of 13-25 mm."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
per fare da raccordo/connessione/collegamento / per consentire il raccordo, ecc. tra...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1per fungere da raccordo
martini
4per fare da raccordo/connessione/collegamento / per consentire il raccordo, ecc. tra...
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per fare da raccordo/connessione/collegamento / per consentire il raccordo, ecc. tra...


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3196

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per fungere da raccordo


Explanation:
raccordo, come dici tu

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search