processing means

Italian translation: sistema di elaborazione

13:50 Dec 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: processing means
Come tradurreste "processing means"?

"According to the invention, the operations of withdrawal from measuring bin and transfer from waiting bin to measuring bin may be all automatically controlled by processing means at the end of measuring step in the measuring bin."

"Still preferably, the plots may be geolocalized and the operation of closing of the waiting bin may be automatically controlled by processing means depending on the geolocalization of the harvester with respect to the plots."

"In an embodiment, weight and/or moisture of the crop contained in the measuring bin may be determined and recorded. The measuring bin may be called a weighting bin. Preferably, the harvester may be equipped with a processing means able to filter the noise (e.g. by averaging over a certain time) created on the weight measurement by the movement (driving) of the harvester at the time of weighing."

" The electronic processing means are configured so that they detect or are informed of the harvester passing from one plot to another and so control closing of the waiting bin. The electronic means are functionally connected to the geolocalization means."

"The harvester is equipped with a geolocalization unit (GPS) and processing means in which the research plot distribution with their GPS coordinates are registered. As a result, the processing means on the harvester are immediately informed of the harvester position with respect to each plot, lane or alley. Also, the accuracy of the geolocalization and processing means allows the use of such harvester in fields comprising research plots that are planted without separation (no lanes and/or alleys)."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:sistema di elaborazione
Explanation:
"To process" significa "elaborare" (dei dati) o "lavorare" (un oggetto).
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistema di elaborazione
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4strumentazioni di processo
monica.m


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strumentazioni di processo


Explanation:
.

monica.m
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema di elaborazione


Explanation:
"To process" significa "elaborare" (dei dati) o "lavorare" (un oggetto).

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 483




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search