reach

Italian translation: gambo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reach
Italian translation:gambo
Entered by: Gianluca Marras

11:20 Feb 14, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / candele motore
English term or phrase: reach
So quale è la parte interessata (la parte della filettatura), ma non riesco a trovare il termine corrispondente.

Grazie in anticipo
Gianluca Marras
Italy
gambo
Explanation:
la parte filettata di una vite è definita "gambo",
tuttavia normalmente in inglese si chiama shank
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lunghezza (della parte filettata)
Adriano Bonetto
2gambo
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lunghezza (della parte filettata)


Explanation:
2 (length of the threaded portion as of a bolt etc.) (mech.), lunghezza della parte filettata.

(marolli, hoepli)
Penso sia questo. non so se esiste un termine unico, se solo "filettatura" va bene

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Reggiani
5 hrs
  -> grazie Elena

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gambo


Explanation:
la parte filettata di una vite è definita "gambo",
tuttavia normalmente in inglese si chiama shank

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search