lay-up

Italian translation: stampaggio a contatto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay-up
Italian translation:stampaggio a contatto
Entered by: Gianluca Marras

08:35 Feb 25, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / composite material
English term or phrase: lay-up
This text relates to the structure of the layup of a part of composite material having a wedge between two zones which is manufactured by curing the said lay-up in an autoclave, and more particularly the structure of the lay-up of a part of composite material for an aircraft structure.

During the lay-up stage layers of composite mate-rial such as a prepreg, which is a storable mixture of fibre reinforcement and polymer matrix, are placed in a mould/tool of suitable shape.

Automatic tape lay-up machines are very efficient for manufacturing flat or substantially flat lay-ups given that the permissible gradients for such machi-nes are small.
Gianluca Marras
Italy
stampaggio a contatto
Explanation:
Ciao Gianluca,
dovrebbe trattarsi di questo:
http://ww2.unime.it/ingegneria/new/materiale/T1-Lay-up manua...
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Marika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stampaggio a contatto
Marika Costantini
3lay-up (stampaggio)
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lay-up (stampaggio)


Explanation:
I would leave it in English and place the translation in brackets.

http://ww2.unime.it/ingegneria/new/materiale/T1-Lay-up manua...

http://web.tiscali.it/SPSCATIGNANO/compositi/rmc/stampoapert...

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stampaggio a contatto


Explanation:
Ciao Gianluca,
dovrebbe trattarsi di questo:
http://ww2.unime.it/ingegneria/new/materiale/T1-Lay-up manua...

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie Marika




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search