counter weight swing

Italian translation: zavorra mobile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counter weight swing
Italian translation:zavorra mobile
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

08:11 Mar 23, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / gru portuali
English term or phrase: counter weight swing
Figure 80 Storm protection

1 Safety pin
2 Counter weight swing
3 Locking device
 Place the boom into the parked position (see chapter Safety, exposure to
wind).
 Move the storm protection exactly above the locking hole with help of the
banksman.
 Remove the safety pin (1) out of the locking device (3) and put it into the
destined slot.
 Push the counter weight swing (2) into an upper position.
 The locking device goes into the locking hole.
 This locking-symbol appears on the screen.
 The stop-symbol appears on the screen.
 Travelling mode is locked.
 Repeat procedure for the second storm protection.
 Machine is secured.

Grazie :)
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
zavorra mobile
Explanation:
Ciao Giulia,
sono certa per quanto riguarda "zavorra", ho tradotto decine di manuali tecnici di autogrù. "counterweight swing" letteralmente sarebbe la parte/componente mobile/girevole della zavorra, ma siccome non credo esista un termine specifico per questo "swing", penso che potresti tradurre semplicemente con "zavorra mobile".
ti lascio qualche link:
http://www.alfagru.it/it/gru-a-torre/elenco-gru.asp?ids=6
http://www.testo-unico-sicurezza.com/MACCHINE-EDILI/gru.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2011-03-23 09:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per "zavorra":
http://www.marchetti.it/download/120_5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2011-03-30 06:54:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

figurati! Ciao!
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Marika, mi sei stata di enorme aiuto :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zavorra mobile
Marika Costantini
3rotazione (della) zavorra
Francesco Badolato
3contrappeso oscillante
Chiara Beltrami


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrappeso oscillante


Explanation:
o contrappeso ad oscillazione

Chiara Beltrami
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotazione (della) zavorra


Explanation:
Swing è la rotazione.

Per es. "swing speed" è la velocità di rotazione.

Swing speed/Vitesse rotat./Velocita’ di rotazione
http://www.blacktrack.biz/doc/PDFze350lc.pdf

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marika Costantini: sì, letteralmente sì ma nel contesto fornito da Giulia non è corretto. come tradurresti allora "push the counter weight swing into an upper position"?
41 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zavorra mobile


Explanation:
Ciao Giulia,
sono certa per quanto riguarda "zavorra", ho tradotto decine di manuali tecnici di autogrù. "counterweight swing" letteralmente sarebbe la parte/componente mobile/girevole della zavorra, ma siccome non credo esista un termine specifico per questo "swing", penso che potresti tradurre semplicemente con "zavorra mobile".
ti lascio qualche link:
http://www.alfagru.it/it/gru-a-torre/elenco-gru.asp?ids=6
http://www.testo-unico-sicurezza.com/MACCHINE-EDILI/gru.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2011-03-23 09:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per "zavorra":
http://www.marchetti.it/download/120_5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2011-03-30 06:54:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

figurati! Ciao!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie mille Marika, mi sei stata di enorme aiuto :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search