is indented (:)

Italian translation: indentato/rientrato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indented
Italian translation:indentato/rientrato
Entered by: Sabrina Becciu

09:51 Jan 21, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / catalogo ricambi
English term or phrase: is indented (:)
Parts are available in assemblies or sub assemblies, they are highlighted on the catalogue page by using semicolons (:) as shown.
The use of this colon is called indenting and indicates that items are part of an assembly.
Kit Seal A comprises of the parts shown and if selected all the parts highlighted would be ordered.
Valve Assembly B is indented (:) and is part of assembly A.
Verdiana Votta
è indentato/rientrato
Explanation:
http://www.dm.unipi.it/pages/maurolic/mtex/manweb/man8.1-22....
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indentazione
Selected response from:

Sabrina Becciu
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3è indentato/rientrato
Sabrina Becciu
4 +1riportato indicato in un rientro
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4sottocategoria
Francesca Bocci Benucci
4inteso
Liliane Braeckman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riportato indicato in un rientro


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75
3 mins
  -> Grazie Sylvy

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sottocategoria


Explanation:
INDENTATION in un testo è quando lasci uno spazio o dai una tabulazione prima di iniziare a scrivere. In questo caso potrebbe essere tradotto con "sottocategoria", oppure "fa parte di". m dispiace, nn m viene di meglio!

Francesca Bocci Benucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inteso


Explanation:
...

Liliane Braeckman
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
è indentato/rientrato


Explanation:
http://www.dm.unipi.it/pages/maurolic/mtex/manweb/man8.1-22....
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indentazione

Sabrina Becciu
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Varvella: è rientrato dal margine
1 min
  -> si, grazie Monica :)

agree  Francesco Badolato: A mio avviso è il termine corretto.
3 hrs
  -> al tuo avviso ci tengo (davvero!). Grazie Francesco :)

agree  Zerlina: :-))
3 hrs
  -> <3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search