freight trucks of all sizes

Italian translation: camion merci/per trasporto merci di tutte le dimensioni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freight trucks of all sizes
Italian translation:camion merci/per trasporto merci di tutte le dimensioni
Entered by: Martina Agnes

10:45 Jan 19, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: freight trucks of all sizes
Contesto: "Most of this growth will come from heavy duty vehicles, which include freight trucks of all sizes, as well as buses, emergency vehicles and work trucks."

Grazie mille
Martina Agnes
Italy
camion merci/per trasporto merci di tutte le dimensioni
Explanation:
penso che si intenda questo
buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7camion merci/per trasporto merci di tutte le dimensioni
Marika Costantini
4mezzi di trasporto di qualsiasi dimensione
Chiara Balboni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
camion merci/per trasporto merci di tutte le dimensioni


Explanation:
penso che si intenda questo
buon lavoro!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierluigi Bernardini: mi hai anticipato :)
0 min
  -> :) grazie mille!

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: anche autocarri
2 mins
  -> anche, si dovrebbe capire dal contesto. grazie mille!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anche con Fabrizio :-)
5 mins
  -> :) grazie mille!

agree  Federica Mei
12 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  EleoE
15 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Sara Negro
21 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 5 hrs
  -> grazie :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezzi di trasporto di qualsiasi dimensione


Explanation:


Chiara Balboni
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marika Costantini: "trucks" è più specifico di "mezzi di trasporto".
3 mins

neutral  Fabrizio Zambuto: si, sono d'accordo con Marika
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search