https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/electronics-elect-eng/6809882-twisted-cooper.html

twisted cooper

Italian translation: doppino di rame ritorto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twisted copper
Italian translation:doppino di rame ritorto
Entered by: Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.

07:23 Apr 29, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / telecommunications
English term or phrase: twisted cooper
a transmission mode may be based on the medium used to transmit the signal such as optical, twisted cooper, and wireless communication paths.
Gianluca Marras
Italy
doppino ritorto
Explanation:
twisted cooper = doppino ritorto (copper twisted pair cable)

Livello Fisico. Teoria della comunicazione
p. 9
Trasmissione su cavo
Cavo di rame
Trasmissione sbilanciata
• Coppia parallela
• Coppia coassiale
Trasmissione differenziale
• Doppino ritorto (copper twisted pair cable)
p. 11
Doppino schermato: shielded twisted pair (STP)
http://www.di.univr.it/documenti/OccorrenzaIns/matdid/matdid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-04-29 07:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

twisted cooper = doppino ritorto (copper twisted pair cable) - * filo di rame ritorto *

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-04-29 07:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

twisted cooper = doppino ritorto (copper twisted pair cable) - * cavo / filo di rame ritorto *
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2doppino ritorto
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3Doppino in rame
Valeria La Rosa
3twisted copper
martini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twisted copper


Explanation:
penso sia un typo per copper
fili di rame intrecciati

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 262

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doppino ritorto


Explanation:
twisted cooper = doppino ritorto (copper twisted pair cable)

Livello Fisico. Teoria della comunicazione
p. 9
Trasmissione su cavo
Cavo di rame
Trasmissione sbilanciata
• Coppia parallela
• Coppia coassiale
Trasmissione differenziale
• Doppino ritorto (copper twisted pair cable)
p. 11
Doppino schermato: shielded twisted pair (STP)
http://www.di.univr.it/documenti/OccorrenzaIns/matdid/matdid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-04-29 07:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

twisted cooper = doppino ritorto (copper twisted pair cable) - * filo di rame ritorto *

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-04-29 07:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

twisted cooper = doppino ritorto (copper twisted pair cable) - * cavo / filo di rame ritorto *

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 172
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Volpe: agree
1 hr
  -> grazie Francesco

neutral  Riccardo Tessitori: Doppino intrecciato è un'altra espressione; anche il semplice "doppino" va bene
3 hrs
  -> grazie Riccardo

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
1 day 46 mins
  -> grazie Giacomo

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doppino in rame


Explanation:


Valeria La Rosa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.: question: "twisted cooper" ... manca "ritorto (twisted)" - vedi spiegazione
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: