at 1:1 ratio

Italian translation: a intervalli regolari di 1:1

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at 1:1 ratio
Italian translation:a intervalli regolari di 1:1
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

19:11 Sep 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / strumenti ottici
English term or phrase: at 1:1 ratio
If the battery voltage is insufficient, the optical instrument indicates that the battery is running low.
The aiming axis flashes at 1:1 ratio (lit/off) within a 1 sec. interval.
If the battery is fully discharged, the electronics of the instrument do not react at all.

Il testo si riferisce a un collimatore per fucile.
Daniela Gabrietti
ad intervalli regolari
Explanation:
lampeggia ad intervalli regolari (acceso/spento)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-09-06 09:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regolari sta per 1:1,
in alternativa
lampeggia con / ad intervalli (uguali) (di) 1:1

LED verde acceso continuamente e quello arancione comincia a lam-
peggiare con intervalli uguali circa 30 secondi dopo aver alimentato l’u-
nità.
http://www.vmcgroup.it/pdf/manuali/MB-Gateway_quick guide_P0...

ho provato a fare ricerca con flashing ratio, ma viene dato in termini di percentuali di accensione e spegnimento
FLASHING RATIO OF 20% ON TO 80% OFF, COMBINED WITH A RELATIVELY LOW INTENSITY BLUE LIGHT (FLASHING RATIO OF 50-70% ON, WHICH IS SENSED AS FLASHING OFF RATHER THAN FLASHING ON).
https://www.ncjrs.gov/App/publications/Abstract.aspx?id=2998...

sì, meglio specificare 1:1

Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ad intervalli regolari
martini
3secondo un rapporto 1: 1
Daniela Cannarella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondo un rapporto 1: 1


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad intervalli regolari


Explanation:
lampeggia ad intervalli regolari (acceso/spento)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-09-06 09:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regolari sta per 1:1,
in alternativa
lampeggia con / ad intervalli (uguali) (di) 1:1

LED verde acceso continuamente e quello arancione comincia a lam-
peggiare con intervalli uguali circa 30 secondi dopo aver alimentato l’u-
nità.
http://www.vmcgroup.it/pdf/manuali/MB-Gateway_quick guide_P0...

ho provato a fare ricerca con flashing ratio, ma viene dato in termini di percentuali di accensione e spegnimento
FLASHING RATIO OF 20% ON TO 80% OFF, COMBINED WITH A RELATIVELY LOW INTENSITY BLUE LIGHT (FLASHING RATIO OF 50-70% ON, WHICH IS SENSED AS FLASHING OFF RATHER THAN FLASHING ON).
https://www.ncjrs.gov/App/publications/Abstract.aspx?id=2998...

sì, meglio specificare 1:1



martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 254




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search