foreign objects

Italian translation: corpi estranei

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign objects
Italian translation:corpi estranei
Entered by: Luca Vaccari

11:43 Nov 22, 2016
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / clausola di limitazione di responsabilità
English term or phrase: foreign objects
disaster situations caused by the effects of foreign objects and force majeure.
monica.m
Italy
corpi estranei
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Luca Vaccari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corpi estranei
Luca Vaccari
3 +3corpi estranei
Valeria Faber
4oggetti estranei
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corpi estranei


Explanation:
:)

Luca Vaccari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Hai risposto per primo rispetto a Valeria ...
16 mins
  -> thx

agree  Anna Amisano
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  texjax DDS PhD
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corpi estranei


Explanation:
senza maggiore contesto...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Colangelo
4 mins
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  Angie Garbarino
1 hr
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Ciao Valeria!!
13 hrs
  -> Ciao Bruna, grazie! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oggetti estranei


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/#q="oggetti estranei"

http://www.unionesarda.it/articolo/cronache_dalla_sardegna/2...

"«I Fod ( Foreign object damage , danno provocato da oggetti estranei) interessano lo 0,05 per cento dei decolli e degli atterraggi. Cifre significative», affermano da Olbia".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 760




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search