award certificate

Italian translation: attestato di merito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:award certificate
Italian translation:attestato di merito
Entered by: Tania Bendoni

06:16 Oct 26, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: award certificate
Advanced professional awards, certificates and diplomas

Certificato di premio??? borsa di studio???
Tania Bendoni
Italy
attestato di merito
Explanation:
ok, allora direi che si tratta di questo:

Use this certificate maker to print rewards for students, friends, employees, anybody. Reward the student of the month, the player of the game, employee of the year, a student that has worked hard, or really improved!

http://www.123certificates.com/

Attestato di merito (bordo blu formale)

Questo attestato di merito personalizzabile è ottimo per gli insegnanti che desiderano premiare i risultati eccellenti degli studenti. Il tema dal bordo blu formale lo rende adatto a tutte le età.

https://templates.office.com/it-it/Attestato-di-merito-bordo...

https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Danila grazie infinite, era proprio la traduzione che cercavo e non mi veniva!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attestato di merito
Danila Moro
4attestato di conseguimento
Francesco Larocca
4riconoscimenti, certificati.....
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
3diplomi, certificati e (altri) titoli professionali di livello avanzato
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diplomi, certificati e (altri) titoli professionali di livello avanzato


Explanation:
[...] third-country workers as regards recognition of diplomas, certifificates and other professional qualifications in accordance with the relevant [...] eur-lex.europa.eu
[...] terzi per quanto riguarda il riconoscimento di diplomi, certificati e altre qualifiche professionali secondo le procedure nazionali applicabili [...] eur-lex.europa.eu

[...] psychological examinations enabling the workers to obtain certificates, diplomas, certain qualifications or professional titles, and the cost of obtaining the necessary licenses to perform the job. eur-lex.europa.eu
[...] psicologici richiesti per l'ottenimento di certificati, diplomi, qualifiche o titoli professionali, e del costo delle licenze necessarie per l'esercizio di determinate professioni. eur-lex.europa.eu

[...] exams enabling to obtain certificates, diplomas, certificates, certain professional qualifications or professional titles, and the cost of obtaining the necessary licences to perform the job. eur-lex.europa.eu
[...] o psicologici che permettono di ottenere certificati, diplomi, determinate qualifiche professionali o titoli professionali, nonché i

[...] recognition of higher-education diplomas awarded on completion of professional education and training of at least three years’ duration (1 ) (A-levels or equivalent + three years) or Council Directive 92/51/ EEC of 18 June 1992 on a second general system for the recognition of professional education and training (2 ) which covers diplomas, certificates and other vocational training titles at a lower [...]

[...] dei diplomi di istruzione superiore che sanzionano formazioni professionali di una durata minima di tre anni (1 ) (maturità o equivalente + tre anni); o direttiva 92/51/CEE del Consiglio del 18 giugno 1992 relativa ad un secondo sistema generale di riconoscimento della formazione professionale (2 ) che riguarda diplomi, certificati e altri titoli professionali di livello inferiore rispetto a quelli [...]
Strange question, because there is a comma between awards and certificates

Advanced professional awards, certificates and diplomas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-10-26 08:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directive 92/51/EEC heralded the start of a new move towards equivalence for diplomas in that the first Directive 89/48/EC covered training of at least three years' duration. Directive 92/51/EC extended, in particular, equivalence mechanisms to include courses whose actual level is comparable to that of corresponding short higher education courses. Many professions were thus covered by the Directive.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Colangelo
1 hr
  -> Mille grazie!

disagree  Francesco Larocca: The question is for "award certificate" not "awards, certificates and diplomas"
1 hr
  -> Directive 92/51/EC - did you see any context? I am nt lazy to modify my answer but until then this is the official regulation (fully not translated ito Italian, pls check the website)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riconoscimenti, certificati.....


Explanation:
.... professionali

Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attestato di conseguimento


Explanation:
Dalla frase che hai postato non si capisce bene quale sia il contesto della locuzione. In assenza di contesto più specifico, io direi così. È solo un suggerimento. Buon lavoro,

Francesco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-10-26 09:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcuni esempi:

http://facolta.unica.it/biologiaefarmacia/files/2010/10/Atte...

https://wolfeyesinside.files.wordpress.com/2015/11/attestato...

Francesco Larocca
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Francesco per il suggerimento. In effetti è una lettera dell'università di Leeds con cui si comunica il conferimento di questo award e segue una lista di diplomi e lauree che l'università è abilitata a dare, quindi il contesto è davvero poco per capire come tradurre questo termine...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: "non si capisce bene quale sia il contesto della locuzione" - CF4?
8 mins
  -> Ciao, non ho ben chiaro quello che volevi dire del mio commento. Saluti, Francesco

2 days 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attestato di merito


Explanation:
ok, allora direi che si tratta di questo:

Use this certificate maker to print rewards for students, friends, employees, anybody. Reward the student of the month, the player of the game, employee of the year, a student that has worked hard, or really improved!

http://www.123certificates.com/

Attestato di merito (bordo blu formale)

Questo attestato di merito personalizzabile è ottimo per gli insegnanti che desiderano premiare i risultati eccellenti degli studenti. Il tema dal bordo blu formale lo rende adatto a tutte le età.

https://templates.office.com/it-it/Attestato-di-merito-bordo...

https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Danila grazie infinite, era proprio la traduzione che cercavo e non mi veniva!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search