Theoretical studies in sciences

Italian translation: liceo scientifico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Theoretical studies in sciences
Italian translation:liceo scientifico
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

05:45 Feb 17, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Theoretical studies in sciences
A highschool

Thank you very much !
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
liceo scientifico
Explanation:
If it's the type of highschool then it should be a "liceo scientifico"
Selected response from:

Luca Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liceo scientifico
Luca Gentili
4liceo a indirizzo chimico-biologico
milena ferrante
4corsi di studio con indirizzo teoretico-scientifico
Liliane Braeckman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theoretical studies in sciences
corsi di studio con indirizzo teoretico-scientifico


Explanation:
corsi di studio con indirizzo teoretico-scientifico


    Reference: http://mondodomani.org/filosofiatorvergata/corsi/magistrale/...
    Reference: http://www.filosofiamagistrale.lettere.uniroma2.it/aa200809/...
Liliane Braeckman
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much !


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theoretical studies in sciences
liceo scientifico


Explanation:
If it's the type of highschool then it should be a "liceo scientifico"

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Manfreda
1 hr
  -> grazie ;-)

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> grazie Zerlina

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theoretical studies in sciences
liceo a indirizzo chimico-biologico


Explanation:
Dipende da quali materie sono state studiate nel curriculum. Il liceo scientifico prevede infatti molta più matematica e fisica di quanto si studi biologia quindi dipende. se l'enfasi è sulle scienze biologiche e sulla chimica sceglierei la dicitura di cui sopra.
se invece l'enfasi è sulla matematica e fisica allora liceo scientifico è la dicitura corretta.
un'altra cosa: si potrebbe benissimo trattare di un istituto tecnico a indirizzo chimico-biologico che produce periti chimici o simili. quindi se non hai le mateire propenderei per istituto a indirizzo chimico-biologico

milena ferrante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paola Manfreda: la dicitura corretta è secondo me liceo scientifico, poi ci sono diversi indirizzi, come quello da te correttamente e precisamente indicato, buona serata
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search