play with the timing of payment

Italian translation: speculare sui tempi di pagamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play with the timing of payment
Italian translation:speculare sui tempi di pagamento
Entered by: Mario Altare

16:53 Nov 5, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: play with the timing of payment
101.

The choice of the ESA (European System of Accounts) deficit is not only motivated by the EDP (excessive deficit procedure).
It might be useful to complement the Court's observation with an explanation about the merits of national accounts and the ESA deficit versus cash data in the context of fiscal surveillance.
Working with a cash balance only would increase uncertainty, rather than reducing it, as this would open the door for governments to ** play with the timing of payment ** of certain transactions in order to reach deficit targets.
Mario Altare
speculare sui tempi di pagamento
Explanation:
Dato che lo scopo è raggiungere certi obiettivi di disavanzo, si potrebbe usare anche "speculare"
Selected response from:

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1giocare con i tempi di pagamento
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1speculare sui tempi di pagamento
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
3giostrarsi con le scadenze dei pagamenti
Danila Moro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giocare con i tempi di pagamento


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
45 mins
  -> Grazie Giovanna

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speculare sui tempi di pagamento


Explanation:
Dato che lo scopo è raggiungere certi obiettivi di disavanzo, si potrebbe usare anche "speculare"

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Concordo anche con questa soluzione
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giostrarsi con le scadenze dei pagamenti


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search