smoothed

Italian translation: regolarizzata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoothed
Italian translation:regolarizzata
Entered by: Mario Altare

09:53 Nov 3, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Boom immobiliari
English term or phrase: smoothed
Osservazione della Corte dei conti europea

38. The estimate of the scale of overheating (the size of a positive output gap ) was in line with the strong increase in the indicators of the overall production capacity of the economy. However, this increase was generated by the housing booms, and investments in housing do not have the same effect on increasing the economy’s potential as other more productive investments.

Risposta della Commissione europea

38.

The Commission acknowledges that the EU commonly agreed methodology did not fully correct for the impact of the housing booms which emerged over this period (see the cases of Romania and Ireland), which in turn resulted in very strong increases in the stock of capital.
However the stock of capital, which can be considered as an indicator of overall capacity in an economy, is not ** smoothed ** in the EU commonly agreed methodology.
As a result it did not correct for these cyclical deviations (i.e. capital gaps) triggered by the asset bubble.
Mario Altare
regolarizzata
Explanation:
un'idea
Selected response from:

Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Tradu-grace) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1regolarizzata
Ester Maria Formichella
3armonizzata/o
tradu-grace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regolarizzata


Explanation:
un'idea

Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Tradu-grace) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Milone
28 mins
  -> grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armonizzata/o


Explanation:
un'altra opzione

tradu-grace
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search