UPT

Italian translation: upt (unità per transazione)

10:40 Jun 29, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: UPT
Si tratta di un parametro da seguire per far incrementare le vendite di un'attività commerciale. A questo è spesso accompagnato il concetto di "conversion rate". Non riesco a capire però cosa sia l'UPT...grazie mille!
Elisa Pappolla
Italy
Italian translation:upt (unità per transazione)
Explanation:
Io direi che è questo: "Units Per Transaction - A sales metric often used in the retail sales sector to measure the average number of items that customers are purchasing in any given transaction. The higher the UPT, the more items customers are purchasing for every visit." http://www.investopedia.com/terms/u/units-per-transaction.as...
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Mirko e alicip :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3upt (unità per transazione)
Mirko Mainardi
1units per transaction / unità per transazione / numero di battute per scontrino
NICOLAE CIPRIAN BERCHISAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upt
upt (unità per transazione)


Explanation:
Io direi che è questo: "Units Per Transaction - A sales metric often used in the retail sales sector to measure the average number of items that customers are purchasing in any given transaction. The higher the UPT, the more items customers are purchasing for every visit." http://www.investopedia.com/terms/u/units-per-transaction.as...

Example sentence(s):
  • Dall’analisi dei dati di vendita, delle performance di footfall e di UPT (unità per transazione), nonché dell’organizzazione e del potenziale della forza vendita progettiamo soluzioni personalizzate finalizzate ad incrementare le performance dello s

    Reference: http://www.doctoretail.com/pages/services/store-management/
Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie Mirko e alicip :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille Mirko! Tra tutti gli acronimi non ero sicura :)


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
upt
units per transaction / unità per transazione / numero di battute per scontrino


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/u/units-per-transaction.as...
http://it.wikihow.com/Essere-un-Grande-Venditore
https://books.google.it/books?id=ggBHlVbRY2YC&pg=PA18&lpg=PA...

NICOLAE CIPRIAN BERCHISAN
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille per la conferma! :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search