continuing jobless claims

Italian translation: richieste continuative di sussidi di disoccupazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continuing jobless claims
Italian translation:richieste continuative di sussidi di disoccupazione
Entered by: I_CH

12:18 May 21, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: continuing jobless claims
The Continuing Jobless Claims released by the US Department of Labor measure the number of individuals who are unemployed and are currently receiving unemployment benefits. It presents the strength in the labor market.
http://www.fxstreet.com/economic-calendar/event.aspx?id=f927...

grazie
I_CH
richieste continuative di sussidi di disoccupazione
Explanation:
Per distinguerle dalle "initial jobless claims", cioè quelle "nuove".
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4richieste continuative di sussidi di disoccupazione
Mirko Mainardi
4 +1Richieste di disoccupazione continua
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
richieste continuative di sussidi di disoccupazione


Explanation:
Per distinguerle dalle "initial jobless claims", cioè quelle "nuove".

Example sentence(s):
  • i tratta del livello più basso dal 22 aprile del 2000. Infine, nella settimana al 2 maggio le richieste continuative dei sussidi sono rimaste sostanzialmente invariate rispetto al dato rivisto della settimana precedente a 2,229 milioni
  • Nella settimana al 10 gennaio le richieste continuative, ovvero quelle rinnovate dopo la prima settimana, si sono attestate a 2,443 milioni di unità (+15.000 unità).

    Reference: http://economia.ilmessaggero.it/flashnews/disoccupazione-gi-...
    Reference: http://www.milanofinanza.it/news/usa-10-000-richieste-settim...
Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri
1 min
  -> Grazie Adele.

agree  NICOLAE CIPRIAN BERCHISAN
9 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  tradu-grace
1 hr
  -> Grazie Grace.

agree  Danila Moro
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Danila.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Richieste di disoccupazione continua


Explanation:
Richieste di disoccupazione continua
La Richiesta di Disoccupazione misura la quantità di persone che richiedono l'indennità di disoccupazione dopo la compilazione iniziale. Di solito è rilasciata una settimana dopo le Richieste Iniziali di Disoccupazione
http://it.investing.com/economic-calendar/continuing-jobless...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NICOLAE CIPRIAN BERCHISAN
4 mins
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search