have not submitted market shares

Italian translation: non hanno dichiarato alcun dato riguardo alla penetrazione di mercato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have not submitted market shares
Italian translation:non hanno dichiarato alcun dato riguardo alla penetrazione di mercato
Entered by: Mario Altare

09:07 May 5, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Economics
English term or phrase: have not submitted market shares
n the large commercial aircraft turbofan engine segment, XXX has a [05]% market share and YYY has a [0-5]% market share at the worldwide level.
On the other hand, ZZZ has no market share on the large regional aircraft turbofan engine segment, whereas the Parties ** have not submitted market shares ** for small regional aircraft turbofan engines since they argue that there are none currently in production.
Mario Altare
non hanno dichiarato alcun dato riguardo alla penetrazione di mercato
Explanation:
"Market share" ormai è entrato nel linguaggio comune, quindi potresti lasciarlo com'è, suggerisco comunque la dizione "penetrazione di mercato".
Essenzialmente le Parti (è un contratto, immagino) non hanno dichiarato quanto "possiedono" di quello specifico mercato perché, dicono, non esiste un mercato per quel tipo di motori.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Francesco) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non hanno dichiarato alcun dato riguardo alla penetrazione di mercato
Pompeo Lattanzi
3 +1non hanno fornito quote di mercato
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non hanno dichiarato alcun dato riguardo alla penetrazione di mercato


Explanation:
"Market share" ormai è entrato nel linguaggio comune, quindi potresti lasciarlo com'è, suggerisco comunque la dizione "penetrazione di mercato".
Essenzialmente le Parti (è un contratto, immagino) non hanno dichiarato quanto "possiedono" di quello specifico mercato perché, dicono, non esiste un mercato per quel tipo di motori.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Francesco) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristianac: non hanno dichiararato alcuna quota di mercato
2 hrs
  -> Grazie cristianac!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non hanno fornito quote di mercato


Explanation:
Market share = quote di mercato

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristianac
3 mins
  -> Grazie :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search