consumer population

Italian translation: popolazione dei consumatori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer population
Italian translation:popolazione dei consumatori

15:33 Oct 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: consumer population
"another factor is the changing face of the consumer population"
ho capito cosa vuol dire, ma vorrei qualche certezza in più sul termine esatto da usare.. grazie a chi risponderà. :-)
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
popolazione di consumatori
Explanation:
Popolazione in senso statistico, ovviamente.
Selected response from:

pcs_MCIL
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3popolazione di consumatori
pcs_MCIL
3 +2del consumatore
Olga Buongiorno
4dei consumatori
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
popolazione di consumatori


Explanation:
Popolazione in senso statistico, ovviamente.

pcs_MCIL
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roberta saraceno
2 mins

agree  Adele Oliveri: DEI consumatori
5 mins

agree  grazy73
56 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
del consumatore


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-10-12 15:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tradurrei semplicemente così.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roberta saraceno: anche così mi piace
1 min
  -> Grazie Roberta

agree  Jana Zajicova
5 mins
  -> Grazie Jana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dei consumatori


Explanation:
that´s how I would term it

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search