you can make out the shape of the ‘stash

Italian translation: puoi/potete mettere in risalto la forma dei baffi

14:04 Apr 20, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / baffi
English term or phrase: you can make out the shape of the ‘stash
Like some other moustaches, the Horseshoe could look unruly if you don’t properly sculpt around it. Make sure to shave well on the chin and lower cheeks. Use a single-blade trimmer to keep up the sculpting of the horseshoe, employing moustache wax to style it as necessary. Keep the chin and cheeks well-shaved so that you can make out the shape of the ‘stash, and commit to a size that fits your face, coming right down on either side of your chin. 
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:puoi/potete mettere in risalto la forma dei baffi
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=wee bit musta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-04-20 14:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per mettere in risalto i baffi il resto del viso dev'essere ben rasato
Selected response from:

Oana Popovici
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4puoi/potete mettere in risalto la forma dei baffi
Oana Popovici
4in modo che la sagoma/il profilo dei baffi sia ben definita/o /delineata/o
Barbara Carrara
3 +1in modo da riuscire a distinguere la forma dei baffi
Marika Costantini
3evidenziare/delineare
suusieq


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you can make out the shape of the ‘stash,
puoi/potete mettere in risalto la forma dei baffi


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=wee bit musta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-04-20 14:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per mettere in risalto i baffi il resto del viso dev'essere ben rasato

Oana Popovici
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
5 mins
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  mariant
29 mins
  -> Grazie, mariant!

agree  suusieq
39 mins
  -> Grazie, Laura!

agree  Patrizia Costa
57 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you can make out the shape of the ‘stash,
in modo da riuscire a distinguere la forma dei baffi


Explanation:
cioè tenete sempre ben rasati il collo e le guance in modo da poter distinguere chiaramente la forma dei baffi e decidere così la (loro) dimensione/grandezza/misura che più si addice al vostro viso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2009-04-20 14:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, il MENTO (non il collo) e le guance :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2009-04-20 14:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meglio ancora, userei MODELLARE
"per modellare la forma dei baffi e decidere la dimensione/grandezza/misura più adatta al vostro viso

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
6 mins
  -> grazie mille barbara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evidenziare/delineare


Explanation:
Proposte alternative.

"per delinare/evidenziare (al meglio) la forma/le linee dei baffi".

suusieq
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in modo che la sagoma/il profilo dei baffi sia ben definita/o /delineata/o


Explanation:
Credo si possa anche parlare di profilo/contorno/silhouette (certo, meno macho) o simili...



Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search