dairy products

Italian translation: latticini

08:34 Jun 9, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: dairy products
Vegans do not eat dairy products such as cheese
Giulia Lobascio
Italy
Italian translation:latticini
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2020-06-09 08:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O prodotti caseari, ma latticini credo sia ok.
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7latticini
Giuseppe Bellone
5derivati del latte/latticini
Claudia Sartori
3 +1Prodotti caseari
Valeria La Rosa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
latticini


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2020-06-09 08:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O prodotti caseari, ma latticini credo sia ok.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Ventura
1 min
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Elisa Bottazzi
9 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Isabella Nanni
14 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
24 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Cristina Valente
27 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: perché è comprensivo di tutto ciò che dal latte, dopo lavorazione, può derivare, e, poi, se si intendesse parlare di formaggi, cheese sarebbe stata la dizione migliore.
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
11 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derivati del latte/latticini


Explanation:
Preferisco comunque derivati del latte; si potrebbe usare anche latticini, ma spesso latticini è inteso in un senso leggermente più restrittivo che un più generico "derivati del latte", ho controllato anche online per avere conferma di questa "sensazione" e come puoi vedere da Wikipedia ad esempio: https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latticini e http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/latticinio non sempre si intende in senso generale tanto quanto "derivati del latte".

Claudia Sartori
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prodotti caseari


Explanation:


Valeria La Rosa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Bruna
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search