stake

Italian translation: bistecca (steak)

11:57 Aug 25, 2019
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Ricette
English term or phrase: stake
Rub salt, pepper, and olive oil on your ***stake*** and then place it in a ziploc bag to marinate for at least 6 hours for the best taste (minimum marinate time should be 1 hour).

Grazie a tutti.
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Italian translation:bistecca (steak)
Explanation:
potrebbe essere un errore di spelling.
Selected response from:

Elena Feriani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bistecca (steak)
Elena Feriani
3spiedino
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spiedino


Explanation:
Con il poco contesto a disposizione, credo che sia un spiedino

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bistecca (steak)


Explanation:
potrebbe essere un errore di spelling.


Elena Feriani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sì... diventa chiaro nel resto della ricetta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: very likely!
18 hrs

agree  Daniela Cannarella
21 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search