rough pieces

Italian translation: grossolanamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rough pieces
Italian translation:grossolanamente
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

12:03 Aug 24, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Ricette
English term or phrase: rough pieces
Sono un po' in difficoltà con le definizioni relative alle dimensioni delle porzioni (oni... oni...):

Chop the bacon into rough pieces, and place them in a new, large pot.

Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
grossolanamente
Explanation:
Tritate la pancetta grossolanamente
Selected response from:

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grossolanamente
Mariam Deambrogio
4pezzi disuguali
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grossolanamente


Explanation:
Tritate la pancetta grossolanamente

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: yep :-)
1 min
  -> grazie!

agree  dandamesh
20 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Kimberly Ann Franch
21 hrs
  -> grazie!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pezzi disuguali


Explanation:
rough pieces

pezzi disuguali

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search