white root vegetables

Italian translation: tuberi bianchi

09:46 Jul 24, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / piatto
English term or phrase: white root vegetables
Enter through the stunning Passage Acquart and find the elegant yet intimate restaurant styled in a palette of mauve and orange with a handcrafted marquetry floor. Signature dishes from head chef Gilad Peled, developed with Gordon Ramsay, include native lobster from the ‘press’ steamed with lemon leaf, corn, girolles, courgettes, coral and lemongrass bisque; and blonde d’ Aquitaine veal, braised shin, bone marrow, **white root vegetables**, soft herbs and consommé.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:tuberi bianchi
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tuberi bianchi
Mariam Deambrogio
4ortaggi a radice bianca
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ortaggi a radice bianca


Explanation:
https://it.billieshealthconnection.com/chem-polezna-repka.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-07-24 09:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.felry.com/7457/qual-e-il-miglior-piano-di-dieta-...

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuberi bianchi


Explanation:
.

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Rippa
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search