native lobster from the ‘press’ steamed

Italian translation: astice europeo al vapore "alla pressa"

09:41 Jul 24, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / piatto
English term or phrase: native lobster from the ‘press’ steamed
Enter through the stunning Passage Acquart and find the elegant yet intimate restaurant styled in a palette of mauve and orange with a handcrafted marquetry floor. Signature dishes from head chef Gilad Peled, developed with Gordon Ramsay, include **native lobster from the ‘press’ steamed** with lemon leaf, corn, girolles, courgettes, coral and lemongrass bisque; and blonde d’ Aquitaine veal, braised shin, bone marrow, white root vegetables, soft herbs and consommé.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:astice europeo al vapore "alla pressa"
Explanation:
that's it ;)
Selected response from:

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1astice europeo al vapore "alla pressa"
Claudia Letizia
3aragosta “nativa della pressa” al vapore
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
astice europeo al vapore "alla pressa"


Explanation:
that's it ;)

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aragosta “nativa della pressa” al vapore


Explanation:
https://perlagesuite.com/intercontinental-bordeaux-le-grand-...

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search