baking spread

Italian translation: Irrelevant for an Italian audience

14:08 Jun 29, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Ricetta
English term or phrase: baking spread
Frase originale: 225 g baking spread, margarine or soft butter at room temperature.

Mi viene in mente la margarina o il burro, che però sono elencati subito dopo.

Grazie in anticipo a tutti.
Edoardo Lorenzo Corda
Italy
Italian translation:Irrelevant for an Italian audience
Explanation:
Hi, this is a subtle distinction in the English speaking world.
In Italy there is no such distinction that I know of. Vegetable spreads and margarine are all called "margarina", so just skip the term, the reader won't be missing any information.
Selected response from:

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per il grande aiuto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Irrelevant for an Italian audience
Claudia Letizia
4burro vegetale
AlessandraV.
3margarina
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
FRANCESCO FAIETA
3Stork/crema vegetale
Alessandra Turconi
Summary of reference entries provided
dandamesh

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stork/crema vegetale


Explanation:
credo sia un sostitutivo del burro o della margarina, ho trovato questo

https://cooking.stackexchange.com/questions/96217/baking-spr...
dove lo chiamano stork, non l'ho mai sentito ma pare sia diffuso

e questo
https://www.sainsburys.co.uk/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/gb/gr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-06-29 14:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo questo link
https://www.landolakes.com/expert-advice/is-it-a-butter-marg...

Alessandra Turconi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Irrelevant for an Italian audience


Explanation:
Hi, this is a subtle distinction in the English speaking world.
In Italy there is no such distinction that I know of. Vegetable spreads and margarine are all called "margarina", so just skip the term, the reader won't be missing any information.

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per il grande aiuto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
9 mins
  -> I am glad you agree ;)

agree  Zerlina
1 hr

agree  LaCorte: LaCorte
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margarina


Explanation:
Sembrerebbe che non ci sia una vera traduzione per "banking spread. Anche negli Stati Uniti la chiamano margarina.
Ho trovato questa spiegazione "Baking Spread"is what used to be Margarine, before most of the ingredients of margarine were banned [predominantly the hydrogenated vegetable oils & trans fats].
In the UK, the most famous baking margarine was Stork, which still exists in a new form. It is owned by Unilever, who publish this data on its formulation - Unilever: Stork


    Reference: http://https://cooking.stackexchange.com/questions/96217/bak...
FRANCESCO FAIETA
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burro vegetale


Explanation:
O lo ometti, come suggerito dalle colleghe, oppure suggerirei: "brurro vegetale" , che indica vari tipi di "burri" a base di oli vegetali non idrogenati. Anche se non è la traduzione esatta di baking spread, come già detto dai colleghi, io tradurrei così:
"burro vegetale, margarina o burro" perchè in questo modo si indica un prodotto diverso dalla margarina (che contiene grassi idrogenati) e si mantengono le tre alterantive del ST.

Questi due prodotti ad esempio richiamano un po' lo stork, mi pare:


https://www.dissapore.com/alimentazione/burro-margarina-diff...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-29 16:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche
https://www.osservatorioveganok.com/burro-vegetale-un-prodot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-29 16:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...attenzione, non parliamo di margarina...Si tratta di prodotti versatili che vogliono di fatto rappresentare un’alternativa plant-based rispetto alla loro controparte di origine animale sia nelle preparazioni dolci che in quelle salate"

AlessandraV.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Vegetable Oil Spreads

Margarine products with less than 80 percent fat (vegetable oil) by weight usually are labeled as vegetable oil spreads. They’re sold in sticks for all-purpose use, including some baking if they contain more than 65 percent fat, so check the label. Also sold in tubs and in squeeze bottles, which should not be used for baking.
https://www.bettycrocker.com/how-to/tipslibrary/baking-tips/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-06-29 20:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verso la fine compare le categoria “Miscele di grassi spalmabili”
http://www.benessere.com/alimentazione/alimenti/margarina_pr...

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search