cooking container

Italian translation: contenitori/recipienti per alimenti caldì/di cottura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooking container
Italian translation:contenitori/recipienti per alimenti caldì/di cottura
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

08:43 Jun 6, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / forni professionali
English term or phrase: cooking container
Cooking containers and baking trays
Cooking containers and baking trays serve not only for cooking and baking, but are also suitable for transporting, serving and storing the meals.
They significantly contribute to higher work efficiency — when one plans their work properly, it is often unnecessary to transfer cooked or baked meals from one pan or tray to another.

Sono i contenitori GN?
Daniela Gabrietti
contenitori per alimenti/da cucina
Explanation:
They might be GN containers, but I wonder why they are not using that term. If they decided to use a more generic "cooking containers", I would try to keep it generic also in Italian.
Selected response from:

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contenitori per alimenti (adatti) per cottura in forno
Simona Sgro
3 +1contenitori per alimenti/da cucina
Claudia Letizia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contenitori per alimenti/da cucina


Explanation:
They might be GN containers, but I wonder why they are not using that term. If they decided to use a more generic "cooking containers", I would try to keep it generic also in Italian.

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edoardo Lorenzo Corda
6 mins
  -> thanks for your opinion :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenitori per alimenti (adatti) per cottura in forno


Explanation:
.

Simona Sgro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search