rail racks

Italian translation: rastrelliere con binari/guide [per recipienti di cottura]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rail racks
Italian translation:rastrelliere con binari/guide [per recipienti di cottura]
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

18:48 Jun 5, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / forni professionali
English term or phrase: rail racks
This combi oven is a universal appliance for preparing meals, including complete menus. It can be used for all types of food preparation
based on heat, such as baking, frying, grilling, stewing, steaming, low-temperature overnight cooking, etc.
...
Rail racks for cooking containers – In some models the rail racks are substituted by a loading trolley.
Daniela Gabrietti
rastrelliere con binari/guide [per recipienti di cottura]
Explanation:
Io direi così (traducendo poi "rack" con "rastrelliera" e "rail" con "binario/guida" se e quando compaiono separatamente nel documento).
Dal par. 4.1 del documento ai link già forniti (EN e IT), mi pare infatti di capire che:
- esistono rastrelliere intercambiabili che differiscono per la forma dei binari/delle guide (a L, a U)
- nelle rastrelliere possono essere inseriti a scorrimento recipienti di forma diversa: vassoi, ma anche contenitori di tipo diverso
Selected response from:

Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guida/rastrelliera per teglie
Claudia Letizia
4rastrelliere con binari/guide [per recipienti di cottura]
Cinzia Romiti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guida/rastrelliera per teglie


Explanation:
From the context you provided, I don't understand if this "rail racks" are inside the oven or just an accessory that comes with the oven.
If we are talking about something that is inside the oven, then it's a "guida/e per teglie".
If it's a separate object where you can put the containers to cool off or before they go in the oven, then I would call it a "rastrelliera".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-06-05 19:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question is somewhat related: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/tech-engineeri...

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thanks ;)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rastrelliere con binari/guide [per recipienti di cottura]


Explanation:
Io direi così (traducendo poi "rack" con "rastrelliera" e "rail" con "binario/guida" se e quando compaiono separatamente nel documento).
Dal par. 4.1 del documento ai link già forniti (EN e IT), mi pare infatti di capire che:
- esistono rastrelliere intercambiabili che differiscono per la forma dei binari/delle guide (a L, a U)
- nelle rastrelliere possono essere inseriti a scorrimento recipienti di forma diversa: vassoi, ma anche contenitori di tipo diverso


Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search