Swing-top bottle

Italian translation: bottiglia con tappo meccanico

08:22 Jan 4, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Swing-top bottle
English term or phrase: Swing-top bottle
Ciao, sto traducendo un testo che recita: she turned on the TV and went into the kitchen to get a swing-top bottle of beer from the fridge.
Come potrei tradurre "Swing-top bottle"? Ho capito che tipo di bottiglia è, ma non riesco a trovare come si chiama. Grazie!
ChiaBringhenti
Italy
Italian translation:bottiglia con tappo meccanico
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flip-top

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tappo_meccanico

https://www.amazon.it/Bottiglie-birra-0-5-tappo-meccanico/dp...

Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bottiglia di birra con tappo in ceramica
martini
5bottiglia con tappo a macchinetta
Francesca Casanova
4 +1bottiglia con tappo meccanico
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swing-top bottle
bottiglia con tappo meccanico


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flip-top

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tappo_meccanico

https://www.amazon.it/Bottiglie-birra-0-5-tappo-meccanico/dp...



Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
56 mins
  -> grazie Francesco!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swing-top bottle
bottiglia con tappo a macchinetta


Explanation:
Mio nonno la chiamava così :)



    Reference: http://storiadeltappo.blogspot.com/2012/11/tappo-macchinetta...
Francesca Casanova
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swing-top bottle
bottiglia di birra con tappo in ceramica


Explanation:
oppure con chiusura / tappo a scatto

considerato il tipo di testo propenderei per una soluzione meno tecnica

https://class.posot.it/bottiglie-birra-vuote/

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pier Brudaglio: 255
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Rita Sellitti: anche secondo me qui una soluzione meno tecnica è più adatta al contesto
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search