Open bun

Italian translation: panino aperto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open bun
Italian translation:panino aperto
Entered by: Ilaria A. Feltre

05:34 Nov 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Food menu
English term or phrase: Open bun
It's an item on a food menu. It refers to a burger, it's the same concept as "open sandwich"...

"Bacon burger - Open bun with beef, cheese & bacon".

How would you render "open bun" in this case? Thanks for any help.
Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
panino aperto
Explanation:
molte occorenze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-11-01 06:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

panino aperto con...... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-01 06:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e perché no? E' un 'companatico' com'un altro :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-11-06 08:48:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te Ilaria!
Selected response from:

Zerlina
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Zerlina. Ho scelto questa opzione.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3panino aperto
Zerlina
3fetta singola
Stefano Bernardi


  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open bun
fetta singola


Explanation:
Potresti considerare un creative turn?

...su fetta singola.








Stefano Bernardi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Stefano, ma di solito quando hanno l'"open bun" o l'"open sandwich" mettono tutte e due le fette. La differenza è che non lo chiudono. Grazie cmq, potrebbe essere una buona idea per un'altra occasione.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open bun
panino aperto


Explanation:
molte occorenze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-11-01 06:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

panino aperto con...... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-01 06:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e perché no? E' un 'companatico' com'un altro :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-11-06 08:48:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te Ilaria!

Zerlina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Zerlina. Ho scelto questa opzione.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si, ma si riferisce a un hamburger... Si usa "panino aperto" per gli hamburger?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vojislava Jankovic
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  P.L.F.Persio: mmh, buono! /Voor me, ze zijn allemaal Pro;-)
4 hrs
  -> grazie!! :-) (guarda il pro/no pro please)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search