PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

He trailed crystals one way

Italian translation: dispose i cristalli in un senso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He trailed crystals one way
Italian translation:dispose i cristalli in un senso
Entered by: Roby71

07:12 Apr 12, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: He trailed crystals one way
Descrive un pasticcere mentre prepara un dolce con dei cristalli di sale


He trailed crystals one way, made a moue of dissatisfaction, brushed them off, then trailed them in the opposite direction, in a single spiraling line.

He trailed crystals in una direzione, non soddisfatto, li buttò via con un gesto della mano e li trailed nella direzione opposta, in un’unica linea a spirale.

Grazie mille
Roby71
Switzerland
dispose i cristalli in un senso
Explanation:
Altra opzione.
Dispose i cristalli in un senso, fece una smorfia di insoddisfazione, li rimosse e poi li dispose nella direzione opposta, in un'unica linea a spirale.
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6dispose i cristalli in un senso
EleoE
3fece una striscia di cristalli
Valentina Frattini


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he trailed crystals one way
fece una striscia di cristalli


Explanation:
Proposta: "Fece una striscia di cristalli, ma con una smorfia di insoddisfazione li buttò via con un gesto della mano e rifece la striscia nella direzione opposta...".

Valentina Frattini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he trailed crystals one way
dispose i cristalli in un senso


Explanation:
Altra opzione.
Dispose i cristalli in un senso, fece una smorfia di insoddisfazione, li rimosse e poi li dispose nella direzione opposta, in un'unica linea a spirale.

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla De Felice: Mi piace tradotto così!
17 mins
  -> Grazie mille! :)

agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Danila Moro
2 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  P.L.F.Persio
5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille! :)

agree  Satsuki11
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search