mandoline

Italian translation: Mandolina

10:30 Apr 11, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking tools
English term or phrase: mandoline
a kind of kitchen utensil used to slice vegetables.
ignaca
Italian translation:Mandolina
Explanation:
http://www.giallozafferano.it/glossario/Mandolina
Selected response from:

Ilaria Guariglio
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Mandolina
Ilaria Guariglio
5 +5Mandolina
Claudia Di Loreto
5 +5mandolina
Stefania Codecà


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mandolina


Explanation:
http://www.giallozafferano.it/glossario/Mandolina

Ilaria Guariglio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Tortorici
6 mins

agree  Ivana Giuliani
11 mins

agree  Benedetta Monti: :-)
26 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Elena Zanetti
28 mins

agree  Mari Lena
1 hr

agree  Satsuki11: concordo ;)
13 hrs

agree  Roby71
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mandolina


Explanation:
è l'attrezzo con una lama per tagliare gli ortaggi a fettine sottili.

Stefania Codecà
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Tortorici
7 mins

agree  Ivana Giuliani
11 mins

agree  Mari Lena
1 hr

agree  Satsuki11
13 hrs

agree  Roby71
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mandolina


Explanation:
.

Claudia Di Loreto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Tortorici
7 mins

agree  Ivana Giuliani
11 mins

agree  Mari Lena
1 hr

agree  Satsuki11
13 hrs

agree  Roby71
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search