process it with equal parts of confectioners' sugar

Italian translation: la lavora/amalgama con altrettanto zucchero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: process it with equal parts of confectioners' sugar
Italian translation:la lavora/amalgama con altrettanto zucchero
Entered by: MariaGrazia Pizzoli

10:38 Feb 25, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: process it with equal parts of confectioners' sugar
Buongiorno,

potreste spiegarmi gentilmente il significato di questa frase: "process it with equal parts of confectioners' sugar".

Si descrive la preparazione di un dolce.

He whipped aged egg whites. He dusted in sugar. He rubbed almond meal in his palm, ground so fine it felt silky and warm against his skin, processed it with equal parts confectioners’ sugar, and folded it in.

Sbatté degli albumi stagionati. Vi spolverizzò dello zucchero. Strofinò della farina di mandorle nella mano, era macinata così finemente che percepì una sensazione di calore e (silky) sulla mano, la lavorò con dello zucchero a velo diviso in parti uguali e la incorporò negli albumi.
Roby71
Switzerland
la lavora/amalgama con altrettanto zucchero
Explanation:
= le quantità di zucchero e di farina di mandorle sono tra loro uguali.
Selected response from:

MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lavorandolo con la stessa quantità di zucchero a velo
Caterina Passari (X)
5unendo una quantità uguale di zucchero a velo
Alessandra Meregaglia
4la lavora/amalgama con altrettanto zucchero
MariaGrazia Pizzoli


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la lavora/amalgama con altrettanto zucchero


Explanation:
= le quantità di zucchero e di farina di mandorle sono tra loro uguali.

MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unendo una quantità uguale di zucchero a velo


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powdered_sugar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-02-25 10:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche: quantità uguali

PS: silky significa che la farina di mandorle era così fine da sembrare setosa al tatto

Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caterina Passari (X): cosa vuol dire: vedi mia nota? Tu hai proposto: "unendo", io "lavorando"..non vedo il punto della tua osservazione!
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lavorandolo con la stessa quantità di zucchero a velo


Explanation:
nessuna difficoltà, credo..."confectioner" stà per "a velo"...sinonimo di "powdered"

Caterina Passari (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
2 mins

neutral  Alessandra Meregaglia: la spiegazione di "zucchero a velo" è già stata fornita da me. Vedi mia nota
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search