PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Joint of beef

Italian translation: arrosto di manzo

17:23 Feb 22, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipes
English term or phrase: Joint of beef
A che taglio di carne si riferisce? Come si tradurrebbe in un linguaggio comune?
Grazie!
Fabiola Mancinelli
Italian translation:arrosto di manzo
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-02-22 17:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps Unabridged : "Joint" in ambito culinario è un arrosto (British)
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5arrosto di manzo
Françoise Vogel
3 +5taglio/pezzo di manzo
Giuseppe Bellone
3 +1il taglio per roast beef
Tony Shargool
4Taglio di manzo per arrosti
MariaGrazia Pizzoli
4 -1il Gran Pezzo di carne (o piu' comunemente fiorentina)
RPLanguageServ.
Summary of reference entries provided
Tagli per arrosto
MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Take a look
James (Jim) Davis

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
joint of beef
arrosto di manzo


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-02-22 17:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps Unabridged : "Joint" in ambito culinario è un arrosto (British)

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Having eaten joints of beef every Sunday for the first half of my life and pasta for the second half of my life, I don't need a dictionary to know that a joint is un arrosto. In Italy there are much smaller variety of joints (cuts specially for roasting).
4 hrs
  -> mi inclino :-)

agree  Zerlina: :-)
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  P.L.F.Persio: dopo anni di jamie, Nigella e compagnia bella, posso confermare che è proprio così.
14 hrs
  -> complimenti e ... buon appetito!

agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: pezzo manzo da arrosto o per arrosto. Arrosto di mnzo, in italiano, indica generalmente la carne quando è già cucinata.
17 hrs
  -> giusto, grazie

agree  Magda Falcone
1 day 27 mins
  -> grazie Magda

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
joint of beef
taglio/pezzo di manzo


Explanation:
Credo non sia altro che un pezzo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2013-02-22 17:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non un taglio particolare.
"Joint" è pezzo, taglio" in senso generico , mi pare di aver visto in giro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2013-02-22 17:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qualcuno indica anche direttamente "arrosto", ma andrei cauto.

http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/J/joint.php?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2013-02-22 17:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/J/jo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2013-02-22 17:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 (Macell,Gastron) pezzo m., taglio m.: a joint of beef un pezzo di manzo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2013-02-22 17:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quest'ultimo esempio è tratto dal dizion. sopra citato corriere.it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2013-02-22 17:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche qui sotto, intendo solo pezzo, in senso generico:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/joint?s=t

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti: arrosto no sarebbe roasted.. joint è sinonimo di piece http://allrecipes.co.uk/how-to/153/roast-beef-cooking-times....
6 mins
  -> Grazie, sì, ho sempre sentito così. :)

agree  Sabrina Bruna
19 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
48 mins
  -> Grazie :))

agree  Francesco Badolato: "Joint" è proprio il pezzo/taglio di carne.
1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesco, ciao. Così credo sia, anche dai vari riscontri in inglese. :)

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Un pezzo is a piece and a taglio is a cut. A Joint is piece specially cut for roasting. // Dictionaries, especially "learner" dictionaries are for language learners, not professional translators. They provide a suggestion, no more.
4 hrs
  -> I see, but dictionaries seem to suggest the other meaning as well. :) Oxford actually says what you suggest and apparently it's ALSO like "roast beef". Now I'm totally confused myself! http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/joint...

agree  BrigitteHilgner
13 hrs
  -> Grazie /Thanks :)

neutral  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: abbisogna di un'aggiunta: da/per arrosto
19 hrs
  -> Ok, così, come abbiamo detto, diventa perfetto. :)

agree  Francesca Bruno: sì difatti non è necessariamente un arrosto. conferma zanichelli
1 day 32 mins
  -> Grazie. :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
joint of beef
il Gran Pezzo di carne (o piu' comunemente fiorentina)


Explanation:
I would say the term probably refers to that large piece of meet that in Italian is called 'Fiorentina', also known as 'Gran Pezzo'. Among the traditional recipes for this piece of beef there is one which wants the entire piece of meat to be roasted in the oven.

Another option (I would choose as secondary, according to the context) is that the term might refer to the restaurant specialized in oven-cooked meet, usually small informal places in Italian known as locanda, osteria, betola, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ricetta del Gran pezzo
  • Se vi piace la “Ciccia”, come si dice a Firenze, il Gran Pezzo può essere il massimo.

    Reference: http://lalocandadelvinonobile.it/blog/ricetta-del-gran-pezzo...
    Reference: http://www.prontogeometra.it/prontocucina/S36.htm
RPLanguageServ.
United States
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: A fiorentina is a T-bone steak not a joint. That whole piece would be a joint you could roast from the short loin, but you tend to cut steaks from it. Joints can be cut from many places. Also a joint is also US slang for a bar. A "joint of beef" is not.
4 hrs
  -> As far as I understood from the references above mentioned, the join should be the same part of the animal as the one used to cut out Fiorentina,though coming in one single piece instead of cutting it into steaks as happens with the T-bone

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint of beef
il taglio per roast beef


Explanation:
I remember Sundays' squabble about who had to carve the joint...

Tony Shargool
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: sì, ma direi taglio per/da arrosto. Il roast beef è un taglio particolare . V. References Tagli per arrosto
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint of beef
Taglio di manzo per arrosti


Explanation:
indipendente dalla qualità della carne grassa o magra utilizzata nella preparazione del piatto e dall'acquolina che può sgorgare in bocche "nazionali" differenti. .)))

MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Tagli per arrosto

Reference information:
per completare la risposta a James
Per un arrosto morbido sceglieremo un taglio ricco di tessuto connettivo, nel quale il grasso è mescolato con i
tessuti. Se invece desideriamo fare un roast-beef dovremo scegliere un taglio magro.


    Reference: http://www.webalice.it/roberto_francesca/PDF/CARNE.pdf
MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Take a look

Reference information:
A joint is a piece of meat specially cut by a butcher for the purpose of roasting. In England butchers sell a large variety of different types of joint, while in Italy they tend to sell just one variety of "arrosto di manzo"



https://www.google.com/search?q=joint of beef&hl=en&safe=off...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-02-23 13:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I said they tend to. I have tried getting the English cuts in Italy, but the butcher says things like, that part of the animal gets exported to Germany or something. Compare this google with the above:
https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=arrosto di manzo&biw=1...
They are all very similar, no bone and no fat round the meat.
And my butcher only offers one joint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2013-02-23 21:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Maria If I ask an Italian butcher for an arrosto di manzo he says OK for how many people. If I ask an English butcher for a joint of beef, he says which one, how much do you want to spend first and then asks for how many people.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Françoise Vogel: magnifica pagina - vegetariani astenersi!
9 hrs
  -> Good ain't it.
neutral  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: Non è vero che in Italia si venda un solo taglio per arrosto. You are right
12 hrs
  -> Read my note at 20 hrs. I said "tend to" MariaGrazia. Compare the two image links above.
agree  P.L.F.Persio: forse l'offerta varia da regione a regione e da città a paese; che immagini succulente!
19 hrs
  -> Not really for the joints of beef. British tradition is to use every single part of the animal. So every butcher will sell joints from all parts of it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search