PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

grilled limps

Italian translation: patelle alla griglia (grilled limpets)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grilled limps
Italian translation:patelle alla griglia (grilled limpets)

14:00 Feb 12, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-02-15 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: grilled limps
medaglioni di maiale alla griglia?
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
patelle alla griglia (grilled limpets)
Explanation:
Come confermato dall'asker, si tratta di un typo per 'limpets' (vedi discussione)
Selected response from:

ossidiana
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3patelle alla griglia (grilled limpets)
ossidiana
4stinco
Claudia Di Loreto
4zampone/i alla griglia
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3zampe alla griglia
Francesco Badolato
3cosciotti alla griglia
Chiara Bertelli


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cosciotti alla griglia


Explanation:
I think that the word "LIMP" could be mistaken, in fact "LIMB" means "COSCIOTTI" and that is a possible translation..

Chiara Bertelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zampe alla griglia


Explanation:
Concordo con Chiara che si tratta di un typo e dovrebbe essere "limbs".
"Limbs" però sono gli arti e trattandosi di animali tradurrei con "zampe".

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zampone/i alla griglia


Explanation:
limp = arti = zampone di maiale

Ricette di zampone alla griglia
www.ricercadiricette.it/c/zampone-alla-griglia.html

Arrosto di maiale ricavato dalla coppa, Stinco, Zampone alla griglia, Arrosto di maialino, Pancetta arrosto. e 2 contorni su 6: Canederli misti, Insalata di patate ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-12 15:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parigi
Per tradizione, verso le 5 del mattino, i nottambuli della città andavano a mangiare una zuppa di cipolle, le lumache o lo ***zampone alla griglia*** in uno dei ristoranti ...
http://books.google.de/books?id=r9dJ43Y0AecC&pg=PA328&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-12 15:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> alla griglia o grigliato

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stinco


Explanation:
Nella cucina italiana, lo zampone è considerato un salume che si mangia cotto e non stagionato. In questo caso, il termine gastronomico più appropriato è 'stinco', che si usa tanto per i suini quanto per i bovini.

Claudia Di Loreto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.: "stinco arrosto alla birra" - Ci sono varie ricette di "zampone alla griglia" http://www.ricercadiricette.it/c/zampone-alla-griglia.html - Nel mio 2° link: "Stinco, Zampone alla griglia" - www.augustiner-wirtschaft.de/it/speisen-und.../schweinderl-...
30 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patelle alla griglia (grilled limpets)


Explanation:
Come confermato dall'asker, si tratta di un typo per 'limpets' (vedi discussione)

ossidiana
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
11 hrs
  -> Grazie 1000 :)

agree  Paola Dossan
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Paola! :)

agree  Laura Berti
2 days 13 hrs
  -> grazie! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search