golden scabbard

Italian translation: pesce sciabola/spatola dorato

13:20 Feb 12, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: golden scabbard
spatola dorata o panata? cosa s'intende?
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Italian translation:pesce sciabola/spatola dorato
Explanation:
http://www.cucinatrapanese.com/2011/05/pesce-sciabola-o-spat...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2013-02-12 13:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi sembra di capire che sia lo stesso..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2013-02-12 13:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per golden metterei dorato..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2013-02-12 13:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impanato è breaded..
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2pesce sciabola/spatola dorato
Elena Zanetti
4pesce sciabola impanato
Chiara Balboni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesce sciabola impanato


Explanation:
secondo me non è una spatola, ma il pesce sciabola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-02-12 13:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse quel link non funziona. Un link alternativo: http://www.larapedia.com/cucina_gastronomia/pesce_sciabola.h...


    Reference: http://www.grandidizionari.it/Dizionario_Inglese-Italiano/pa...
Chiara Balboni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pesce sciabola/spatola dorato


Explanation:
http://www.cucinatrapanese.com/2011/05/pesce-sciabola-o-spat...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2013-02-12 13:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi sembra di capire che sia lo stesso..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2013-02-12 13:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per golden metterei dorato..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2013-02-12 13:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impanato è breaded..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni: anche io metterei dorato
3 mins
  -> grazie Giovanna! :-)

agree  Zerlina: :-))
9 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search