Cable Ampacity

Italian translation: portata ammissibile / ampacity dei cavi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cable Ampacity
Italian translation:portata ammissibile / ampacity dei cavi
Entered by: martini

08:17 Jun 20, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Cable Ampacity
REFERENCE – Gas Pipeline/Gasdotto realizzato offshore e onshore con tratta sottomarina
DOCUMENT - Cable Sizing Calculation Report/Relazione di Calcolo Dimensionamento Cavi
SECTION - Landfall Valve Station/Stazione con valvola di intercettazione (BVS) posizionata in prossimità del punto di approdo

Cable Sizing
Power cables have been sized and verified considering:
***Cable Ampacity***;
Voltage Drop.
The minimum cross-section of LV power cables shall be 2.5 mm², according to FEED doc. CAL00-ENT-820-E-TSP-0001
Nicola Fortunato
portata ammissibile / ampacity dei cavi
Explanation:
La normativa IEC 60287-1-1(CEI 20-21/1-1;9041E ) contiene dei metodi per calcolare la portata ammissibile o ampacity dei cavi in condizioni nominali.
http://tesi.cab.unipd.it/36436/1/TESI.pdf

La portata dei cavi dipende da vari fattori,
The current-carrying capacity (ampacity) depends on several factors,
https://www.tecoit.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/TECO-17_we...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4portata ammissibile / ampacity dei cavi
martini
2 +1amperaggio del cavo
Elena Feriani


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable ampacity
portata ammissibile / ampacity dei cavi


Explanation:
La normativa IEC 60287-1-1(CEI 20-21/1-1;9041E ) contiene dei metodi per calcolare la portata ammissibile o ampacity dei cavi in condizioni nominali.
http://tesi.cab.unipd.it/36436/1/TESI.pdf

La portata dei cavi dipende da vari fattori,
The current-carrying capacity (ampacity) depends on several factors,
https://www.tecoit.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/TECO-17_we...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 179

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable ampacity
amperaggio del cavo


Explanation:
un'ipotesi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2020-06-20 09:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da wikipedia: Ampacity is a portmanteau for ampere capacity defined by National Electrical Codes, in some North American countries. Ampacity is defined as the maximum current, in amperes, that a conductor can carry continuously under the conditions of use without exceeding its temperature rating. Also described as current-carrying capacity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 35 mins (2020-06-21 08:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ci ho provato :)
Grazie a te per la spiegazione.

Elena Feriani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: La tua risposta non era male anche se avresti dovuto scrivere "amperaggio massimo", perché è la corrente massima espressa in Ampere. Termine che ero deciso ad utilizzare ma, a seguito di un approfondimento, ho visto che è gergale e nonostante sia corretto come concetto le ditte di cavi utilizzano semplicemente il termine "portata ammissibile" che viene espresso in Ampere. Deriva dal concetto che Ampacity is the current-carrying capacity. Grazie ugualmente è stato molto utile.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Rossi
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search