solid block wall

Italian translation: parete in mattoni pieni

16:22 Sep 9, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Vernici isolanti
English term or phrase: solid block wall
Ideal for solid block walls, not easily insulated by fibrous insulation

Sarebbero muri massicci? Non mi sembra una traduzione ottimale...
Laura Teodori
Italy
Italian translation:parete in mattoni pieni
Explanation:
I 'solid blocks' sono i mattoni pieni.

http://www.iblspa.it/ibl/28/mattoni_pieni_forati_intonaco.as...
Selected response from:

SYLVY75
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parete in mattoni pieni
SYLVY75
4pareti in blocchi di cemento
Andrea Di Filippo
3 +1pareti piene in mattoni
Patrizia_2012
3solido muro di mattoni
LauraFusaro (X)
3muro pieno
eris (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pareti in blocchi di cemento


Explanation:
Sono le pareti in blocchi di cemento

Andrea Di Filippo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pareti piene in mattoni


Explanation:
Non è detto che siano necessariamente blocchi di cemento, possono anche essere mattoni. Dalle mie ricerche è in base al tipo di posa del mattone che si definisce solid o cavity. I mattoni si posano senza lasciare una cavità tra di essi.


    Reference: http://www.greendealprotection.co.uk/greendealsolidwallexter...
    Reference: http://www.which.co.uk/energy/creating-an-energy-saving-home...
Patrizia_2012
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinzia Romiti
14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solido muro di mattoni


Explanation:
Una possibile traduzione

LauraFusaro (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muro pieno


Explanation:
Potrebbe trattarsi di quello che viene definito "muro pieno", talvolta anche usato in modo simile al un muro tagliafuoco.


eris (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parete in mattoni pieni


Explanation:
I 'solid blocks' sono i mattoni pieni.

http://www.iblspa.it/ibl/28/mattoni_pieni_forati_intonaco.as...

SYLVY75
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Di Ciacco: concordo
8 hrs
  -> Grazie, Letizia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search