slip formed concrete

Italian translation: calzestruzzo in casseforme rampanti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slip formed concrete
Italian translation:calzestruzzo in casseforme rampanti
Entered by: Giorgio Tenedios

16:24 Sep 27, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: slip formed concrete
E' un tipo di cemento. Dubito che il contesto possa essere chiarificatore, ma eccolo qui:
"Constructed from a slip formed concrete core, it has a two storey accommodation facility at the base containing operations rooms, messing, office and conference facilities"
Si parla della torre di controllo di un aeroporto.
Grazie a tutti in anticipo!
Francesca Gamurrini
calzestruzzo in casseforme rampanti (o autorampanti)
Explanation:
Vedi anche Google
Selected response from:

Giorgio Tenedios
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calzestruzzo in casseforme rampanti (o autorampanti)
Giorgio Tenedios
3calcestruzzo in cassaforma scorrevole
Marisa Gissi


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calcestruzzo in cassaforma scorrevole


Explanation:
Ciao,
il mio dizionario parla di:
slip form: (costr) cassaforma scorrevole
ho trovato questi link, spero ti possano aiutare!
(nel pdf, vedi pag. 18 c'è proprio il titolo "Cassaforma scorrevole)


    Reference: http://www.impregilo.it/IMPREGILOIST/index.cfm?circuit=Main&...
    Reference: http://www.sistemieditoriali.it/catalogo/vse_e102.pdf
Marisa Gissi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calzestruzzo in casseforme rampanti (o autorampanti)


Explanation:
Vedi anche Google

Giorgio Tenedios
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search