extensive fault alarm management

Italian translation: gestione intensiva/diffusa degli allarmi da malfunzionamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extensive fault alarm management
Italian translation:gestione intensiva/diffusa degli allarmi da malfunzionamento
Entered by: Diletta Pinochi

20:31 Apr 28, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: extensive fault alarm management
Si sta parlando di un "graphic panel":

Attractive dimensions, several case variants, softkey bar, 4 standard fonts, freely configurable display, ****extensive fault alarm management***, PLC interfaces, wide range of interfaces in the hazardous area etc.

Thanx!
Diletta Pinochi
Belgium
gestione intensiva/diffusa degli allarmi da malfunzionamento
Explanation:
In molti casi trovi anche "fault/alarm management", nel qual caso tradurrei con "dei malfunzionamenti e degli allarmi"...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Italy
Grading comment
Thanx!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(sistema di) gestione dell'allarme per guasti/malfunzionamenti gravi
Claudia Carroccetto
3gestione intensiva/diffusa degli allarmi da malfunzionamento
AeC2009
Summary of reference entries provided
...
Antonella Grati

  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestione intensiva/diffusa degli allarmi da malfunzionamento


Explanation:
In molti casi trovi anche "fault/alarm management", nel qual caso tradurrei con "dei malfunzionamenti e degli allarmi"...

AeC2009
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanx!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sistema di) gestione dell'allarme per guasti/malfunzionamenti gravi


Explanation:
Io la interpreto così...

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: ...

Reference information:
http://www.huawei.com/products/datacomm/pdf/view.do?f=997.

Antonella Grati
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search